Crouch Area Yachting Federation GDPR Policy

CROUCH AREA YACHTING FEDERATION DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1 . About this Policy:-

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure, and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. We shall notify you of any amendments prior to its introduction and post on the CAYF website. No amendment will be made retrospectively.

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk ). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Crouch Area Yachting Federation. We can be contacted at dmacewen@btinternet.com

 

3. What information we collect and why:-

 

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Affiliated Clubs name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing the Affiliated Clubs membership of the Federation

Performing the Federations's contract with the club. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Federation.

 

 

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the CAYF without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where stated in this policy (section 3) or where required to do so by law.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for our legitimate interests in managing the Association. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

 

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow,

Cheshire SK9 SAF

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 

Helpline 0303 123 1113. 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Controller, dmacewen@btinternet.com