It was so nice to see so many entries for our show which took place on Thursday 9th April 2015.

 

We had 58 entries over the three sections which had three classes each.

 

The standard again was very high with Ann Eley taking the floral and cookery section and also the overall winner and Frances Fremont winning the craft section.

 

 

Spring Show 2015 Results and Points

 

Floral

Class 1

Table Centre

1st

Ann Eley

          14

2nd

Susan Simons

            7

3rd

Marion Middleton/Ann Copeman

            6

 

Floral

Class 2

3 Blooms

1st

Eileen Bartrup

          12

2nd

Beryl Mills

            5

3rd

Ann Eley

            4

 

   Others

 

Sonia Treavett

            1

 

Pat Farrell

            2

 

Barbara Deathe

            3

 

Jean Galbraith

            1

 

Janice Harris

            2

 

Floral

Class 3

Foliage in a tea cup

1st

Ann Copeman

          11

2nd

Marion Middleton

            7

3rd

Janice Harris/Maureen Forwood

            3

 

   Others

 

Sonia Treavett

            2

 

Norma Monck

            2

 

Barbara Deathe

            2

 

Thelma Stokes

            2

 

Cookery

Class 1

Chocolate cake

1st

Ann Eley

          17

2nd

Marion Byers

            6

3rd

Julie Fisher

            4

 

   Others

 

Anne Nickol

            3

 

Marlene Bishop

            1

 

Cookery

Class 2

5 Jam tarts

1st

Dorothy Gray

          14

2nd

Thelma Stokes

          13

3rd

-

 

 

Cookery

Class 3

3 Cheese scones

1st

Val Pryke

          11

2nd

Julie Fisher/Thelma Stokes

            5

3rd

Jean Galbraith

            4

 

   Others

 

Anne Nickol

            2

 

Marion Byers

            2

 

Barbara Deathe

            2

 

Frances Fremont

            1

 

Handicraft

Class 1

Invitation

1st

Dorothy Gray

          16

2nd

Frances Fremont

          10

3rd

Anne Nickol

            3

 

Handicraft

Class 2

Knitting

1st

Marlene Bishop/Frances Fremont

            9

2nd

Julia White

            8

3rd

Monica Richardson

            4

 

   Others

 

Barbara Hodges

            3

 

Anne Nickol/Norma Monck

            2

 

Dorothy Gray

            1

 

Julie Fisher

            1

 

Janice Harris

            1

 

Maureen Forwood

            1

 

Doll Stubbings

            -

 

Rose Jewitt

            -

 

Handicraft

Class 3

Patchwork

1st

Val Lang

          12

2nd

Val Pryke

            8

3rd

Muriel Macmaster

            7

 

 

 

 

A selection of photos from the occasion is shown below.

 

Spring Show 2015 - 1     Spring Show 2015 - 2

 

 

Spring Show 2015 - 3     Spring Show 2015 - 4